+61 7 3849 1100 | 1800 355 446 info@affinitynursing.com.au

Privacy Policy

Affinity Nursing Recruitment’s objective is to handle information responsibly. Our respect for the right to privacy of our nurses and clients’ personal information is paramount.We abide by the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth), which set clear standards for the collection, access, storage and use of personal information that we obtain as part of our business functions.

Affinity Nursing Recruitment’s principal business is the provision of nursing staff.

Why we collect personal information

The nature of personal information collected by Affinity Nursing Recruitment is that which is required to perform our core business functions and to ensure we confirm to various legislative and government reporting requirements. It is entirely your choice to provide the information that we have requested of you. If you do not provide us with the information we request, we may be unable to supply to you the service that you require.

Use of personal information

Your information is utilized for the express purpose of ensuring that we recruit and place personnel in a framework that we deem to be a best fit model. We also need your personal information so we can properly manage our commitments relating to taxation, superannuation and WorkCover.

Regular disclosure of personal information

We will disclose personal information to our clients for the purpose of placing you in specific contracts. We may also disclose your personal information to the following parties outside of Affinity Nursing Recruitment:
• Your referees when you have nominated us to provide your information;
• Your financial institution and nominated superannuation fund;
• Government bodies or others as required/authorized by law;
• Governmental departments required in the assistance of you receiving a service with us, e.g. Immigration Department.

Disclaimer

This website is governed in accordance with the laws of Australia. The Australian courts shall have exclusive justification over any dispute arising out of use of this website. The Affinity Nursing Recruitment website is owned by Affinity Nursing Recruitment Pty Ltd.